This statement declares the undertakings by the More Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Teachers Initiative (MATSITI) in relation to its handling of Your Data.

The National More Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Teachers Initiative is managed by the University of South Australia, hereafter referred to as MATSITI.

Protecting your privacy is important to MATSITI. Every time MATSITI collects or otherwise deals with a user’s personal information, MATSITI will be regulated by the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). MATSITI has developed this Privacy Statement to inform you about how MATSITI will collect, hold, use, and disclose the personal information of MATSITI users, and how users can access personal information on MATSITI.

Personal information collected

MATSITI only collects personal information for registration purposes. Any further use of a user’s personal information by MATSITI will only occur with a user’s consent. MATSITI will not disclose a user’s personal information except to comply with Australian law. MATSITI will also take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in accordance with the requirements of our privacy policy and the Privacy Act.

Access to and correction of your personal information

If you have any concerns or inquiries about how MATSITI deals with your users’ information, you can contact MATSITI by emailing

Comments are closed.